Privacy Policy

1. OUR APPROACH TO YOUR PRIVACY

1.1 We (Dinosaur Coast Management Group) are committed to respecting the privacy of personal information about individuals that we hold. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable laws. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

1.2 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website and is also available by contacting the Secretary.

1.3 By submitting information on our website, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as set out in this policy.

2. COLLECTING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

2.1 We may collect information when it is reasonably necessary for any of our functions or activities. The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us and may change from time to time. The information that we obtain may include:

  • information provided by you when you register as a member, request a tour or school excursion;
  • information you give us when you complete an online form, including your name, address and other contact details;
  • electronic addresses and contact details;
  • information obtained in communications between us and you;
  • information we collect when you use our website (see clause 9 below); other personal information required to use our services;
  • transaction details relating to your membership; and
  • any information submitted by you in relation to our fundraising enquiries.

2.3 If appropriate we will tell you why we are collecting information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

2.4 If you do not provide us with your personal information, or you do not consent to us using your personal information as outlined in this policy, we may not be able to provide you with the information or services you require or otherwise fulfil the purpose for which we requested the information.

2.5 Under the APPs, in certain circumstances you have the right not to identify yourself or to use a pseudonym when providing information to us. If you would like to use a pseudonym or you would prefer to remain anonymous, please let us know as soon as possible so that we may ensure that your information is either recorded anonymously or under a pseudonym.

3. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

3.1 Generally, we only collect information directly from you, such as:

  • when you submit information through our website;
  • in person;
  • when you have other dealings with us; and
  • as part of our membership or fundraising activities

4. INFORMATION YOU GIVE US ABOUT OTHER PEOPLE

4.1 If you provide us with personal information about someone else (for example a relative) you must ensure that you are entitled to do so and that we may collect, use and disclose that information in the manner set out in this policy without further action by us. In particular, you agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information as outlined in this policy from time to time, that they may gain access to that information as outlined in this policy and the consequences if the information is not provided (such as our inability to provide services to you or them).

5. WHY WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE INFORMATION

5.1 We will use the personal information we collect from you for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

5.2 We may collect personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • to establish and maintain our relationship with you;
  • to answer any enquiry you make of us;
  • to assist us in membership and fundraising; and
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

5.3 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the services you have requested or are interested in such as:

  • service providers that are engaged by us; and
  • marketing consultants and promotion companies associated with us.

5.4 We receive government and other funding. As part of our funding agreements, we may be required to report against performance measures relating to how interest in the Dinosaur Coast has increased. This will include counts of website hits, Facebook shares and likes and event attendance. The information is used for reporting and statistical purposes only. The information is forwarded to the funding institution to comply with the grant requirements regarding particular success criteria. You may request that we not disclose this information.

6. HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT INFORMATION

6.1 We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper- based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6.2 In addition to this, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which we no longer need, or which you request us to destroy or permanently de-identify.

6.3 The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send or receive from us over the Internet, nor will we be held for any unauthorised access or use of that information where that information has been sent over the Internet.

6.4 Irrespective of whether information is stored electronically or in a hard copy form, we will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 In most cases you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you upon request. Please contact our Secretary to request access to your information.

7.2 We will deal with all requests for access to information in accordance with the APPs and as quickly as reasonably possible. Requests for a large amount of information or information which is not currently in use may require further time before we can grant access. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for giving you access to your personal information; in which case we will advise you of the fee and obtain your agreement before providing the information or charging any fee. In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you where we are entitled to do so under the APPs of the Privacy Act. If we do this, we will advise why we have denied you access.

8. ACCURACY

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant to the purpose for which it is held and not misleading. If you wish us to correct any information we hold about you, please contact our Secretary so that we may update your information.

9. WEBSITE

9.1 As a website operator, we need to obtain and retain information about those who are using our website and this policy applies to personal information collected from website users. Your use of the information on the website will determine the amount and type of information we collect about you. Some of this information will not be personal information (within the meaning of the APPs) because you will not be reasonably identifiable from that information.

9.2 We collect personal information about you that you tell us when you use our website, for example, by completing an online form or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

9.3 Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website and that records information such as the time, date and specific page access. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance. Such information will only be used for statistical and maintenance purposes.

9.4 Our website may use first party cookies to track user traffic patterns, to collect information about how the website is used and to collect interest and demographic information. A cookie is a small data file stored on your hard drive that a website may track to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information such as a user id which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. For example, time of visit, duration of visit, methods used to access the website, and pages viewed.

9.5 You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality of our website may require the use of cookies.

9.6 Third-party Google cookies are used to enable re-marketing and reporting for impression assisted visits, website conversions, user demographics, and user interests. Website visitors can opt out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features by downloading a browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

9.7 Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Website visitors can opt out of the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our website and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

10. MAKING A COMPLAINT

10.1 If you wish to make a complaint, or you have any questions regarding this policy, you should direct your enquiry to our Secretary who will respond to your complaint or enquiry as soon as reasonably possible. Our aim is to resolve your complaint or enquiry quickly and to your satisfaction. However, if you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint or enquiry further.

10.2 Our Secretary can be contacted at dinosaurcmg@gmail.com